Measurement of forward W and Z boson production in pp collisions at (Formula Presented.) TeV

LHCb collaboration The LHCb collaboration, R. Aaij, C. Abellán Beteta, B. Adeva, M. Adinolfi, A. Affolder, Z. Ajaltouni, S. Akar, J. Albrecht, F. Alessio, M. Alexander, S. Ali, G. Alkhazov, P. Alvarez Cartelle, A. A. Alves, S. Amato, S. Amerio, Y. Amhis, L. An, L. AnderliniG. Andreassi, M. Andreotti, J. E. Andrews, R. B. Appleby, O. Aquines Gutierrez, F. Archilli, P. d’Argent, A. Artamonov, M. Artuso, E. Aslanides, G. Auriemma, M. Baalouch, S. Bachmann, J. J. Back, A. Badalov, C. Baesso, W. Baldini, R. J. Barlow, C. Barschel, S. Barsuk, W. Barter, V. Batozskaya, V. Battista, A. Bay, L. Beaucourt, J. Beddow, F. Bedeschi, I. Bediaga, L. J. Bel, V. Bellee, N. Belloli, I. Belyaev, E. Ben-Haim, G. Bencivenni, S. Benson, J. Benton, A. Berezhnoy, R. Bernet, A. Bertolin, M. O. Bettler, M. van Beuzekom, S. Bifani, P. Billoir, T. Bird, A. Birnkraut, A. Bizzeti, T. Blake, F. Blanc, J. Blouw, S. Blusk, V. Bocci, A. Bondar, N. Bondar, W. Bonivento, S. Borghi, M. Borisyak, M. Borsato, T. J.V. Bowcock, E. Bowen, C. Bozzi, S. Braun, M. Britsch, T. Britton, J. Brodzicka, N. H. Brook, E. Buchanan, C. Burr, A. Bursche, J. Buytaert, S. Cadeddu, R. Calabrese, M. Calvi, M. Calvo Gomez, P. Campana, D. Campora Perez, L. Capriotti, A. Carbone, G. Carboni, R. Cardinale, A. Cardini, P. Carniti, L. Carson, K. Carvalho Akiba, G. Casse, L. Cassina, L. Castillo Garcia, M. Cattaneo, Ch Cauet, G. Cavallero, R. Cenci, M. Charles, Ph Charpentier, M. Chefdeville, S. Chen, S. F. Cheung, N. Chiapolini, M. Chrzaszcz, X. Cid Vidal, G. Ciezarek, P. E.L. Clarke, M. Clemencic, H. V. Cliff, J. Closier, V. Coco, J. Cogan, E. Cogneras, V. Cogoni, L. Cojocariu, G. Collazuol, P. Collins, A. Comerma-Montells, A. Contu, A. Cook, M. Coombes, S. Coquereau, G. Corti, M. Corvo, B. Couturier, G. A. Cowan, D. C. Craik, A. Crocombe, M. Cruz Torres, S. Cunliffe, R. Currie, C. D’Ambrosio, E. Dall’Occo, J. Dalseno, P. N.Y. David, A. Davis, O. De Aguiar Francisco, K. De Bruyn, S. De Capua, M. De Cian, J. M. De Miranda, L. De Paula, P. De Simone, C. T. Dean, D. Decamp, M. Deckenhoff, L. Del Buono, N. Déléage, M. Demmer, D. Derkach, O. Deschamps, F. Dettori, B. Dey, A. Di Canto, F. Di Ruscio, H. Dijkstra, S. Donleavy, F. Dordei, M. Dorigo, A. Dosil Suárez, A. Dovbnya, K. Dreimanis, L. Dufour, G. Dujany, K. Dungs, P. Durante, R. Dzhelyadin, A. Dziurda, A. Dzyuba, S. Easo, U. Egede, V. Egorychev, S. Eidelman, S. Eisenhardt, U. Eitschberger, R. Ekelhof, L. Eklund, I. El Rifai, Ch Elsasser, S. Ely, S. Esen, H. M. Evans, T. Evans, M. Fabianska, A. Falabella, C. Färber, N. Farley, S. Farry, R. Fay, D. Ferguson, V. Fernandez Albor, F. Ferrari, F. Ferreira Rodrigues, M. Ferro-Luzzi, S. Filippov, M. Fiore, M. Fiorini, M. Firlej, C. Fitzpatrick, T. Fiutowski, F. Fleuret, K. Fohl, P. Fol, M. Fontana, F. Fontanelli, D. C. Forshaw, R. Forty, M. Frank, C. Frei, M. Frosini, J. Fu, E. Furfaro, A. Gallas Torreira, D. Galli, S. Gallorini, S. Gambetta, M. Gandelman, P. Gandini, Y. Gao, J. García Pardiñas, J. Garra Tico, L. Garrido, D. Gascon, C. Gaspar, R. Gauld, L. Gavardi, G. Gazzoni, D. Gerick, E. Gersabeck, M. Gersabeck, T. Gershon, Ph Ghez, S. Gianì, V. Gibson, O. G. Girard, L. Giubega, V. V. Gligorov, C. Göbel, D. Golubkov, A. Golutvin, A. Gomes, C. Gotti, M. Grabalosa Gándara, R. Graciani Diaz, L. A. Granado Cardoso, E. Graugés, E. Graverini, G. Graziani, A. Grecu, E. Greening, P. Griffith, L. Grillo, O. Grünberg, B. Gui, E. Gushchin, Yu Guz, T. Gys, T. Hadavizadeh, C. Hadjivasiliou, G. Haefeli, C. Haen, S. C. Haines, S. Hall, B. Hamilton, X. Han, S. Hansmann-Menzemer, N. Harnew, S. T. Harnew, J. Harrison, J. He, T. Head, V. Heijne, A. Heister, K. Hennessy, P. Henrard, L. Henry, J. A. Hernando Morata, E. van Herwijnen, M. Heß, A. Hicheur, D. Hill, M. Hoballah, C. Hombach, W. Hulsbergen, T. Humair, M. Hushchyn, N. Hussain, D. Hutchcroft, D. Hynds, M. Idzik, P. Ilten, R. Jacobsson, A. Jaeger, J. Jalocha, E. Jans, A. Jawahery, M. John, D. Johnson, C. R. Jones, C. Joram, B. Jost, N. Jurik, S. Kandybei, W. Kanso, M. Karacson, T. M. Karbach, S. Karodia, M. Kecke, M. Kelsey, I. R. Kenyon, M. Kenzie, T. Ketel, E. Khairullin, B. Khanji, C. Khurewathanakul, T. Kirn, S. Klaver, K. Klimaszewski, O. Kochebina, M. Kolpin, I. Komarov, R. F. Koopman, P. Koppenburg, M. Kozeiha, L. Kravchuk, K. Kreplin, M. Kreps, P. Krokovny, F. Kruse, W. Krzemien, W. Kucewicz, M. Kucharczyk, V. Kudryavtsev, A. K. Kuonen, K. Kurek, T. Kvaratskheliya, D. Lacarrere, G. Lafferty, A. Lai, D. Lambert, G. Lanfranchi, C. Langenbruch, B. Langhans, T. Latham, C. Lazzeroni, R. Le Gac, J. van Leerdam, J. P. Lees, R. Lefèvre, A. Leflat, J. Lefrançois, E. Lemos Cid, O. Leroy, T. Lesiak, B. Leverington, Y. Li, T. Likhomanenko, M. Liles, R. Lindner, C. Linn, F. Lionetto, B. Liu, X. Liu, D. Loh, I. Longstaff, J. H. Lopes, D. Lucchesi, M. Lucio Martinez, H. Luo, A. Lupato, E. Luppi, O. Lupton, A. Lusiani, F. Machefert, F. Maciuc, O. Maev, K. Maguire, S. Malde, A. Malinin, G. Manca, G. Mancinelli, P. Manning, A. Mapelli, J. Maratas, J. F. Marchand, U. Marconi, C. Marin Benito, P. Marino, J. Marks, G. Martellotti, M. Martin, M. Martinelli, D. Martinez Santos, F. Martinez Vidal, D. Martins Tostes, L. M. Massacrier, A. Massafferri, R. Matev, A. Mathad, Z. Mathe, C. Matteuzzi, A. Mauri, B. Maurin, A. Mazurov, M. McCann, J. McCarthy, A. McNab, R. McNulty, B. Meadows, F. Meier, M. Meissner, D. Melnychuk, M. Merk, E. Michielin, D. A. Milanes, M. N. Minard, D. S. Mitzel, J. Molina Rodriguez, I. A. Monroy, S. Monteil, M. Morandin, P. Morawski, A. Mordà, M. J. Morello, J. Moron, A. B. Morris, R. Mountain, F. Muheim, D. Müller, J. Müller, K. Müller, V. Müller, M. Mussini, B. Muster, P. Naik, T. Nakada, R. Nandakumar, A. Nandi, I. Nasteva, M. Needham, N. Neri, S. Neubert, N. Neufeld, M. Neuner, A. D. Nguyen, T. D. Nguyen, C. Nguyen-Mau, V. Niess, R. Niet, N. Nikitin, T. Nikodem, A. Novoselov, D. P. O’Hanlon, A. Oblakowska-Mucha, V. Obraztsov, S. Ogilvy, O. Okhrimenko, R. Oldeman, C. J.G. Onderwater, B. Osorio Rodrigues, J. M. Otalora Goicochea, A. Otto, P. Owen, A. Oyanguren, A. Palano, F. Palombo, M. Palutan, J. Panman, A. Papanestis, M. Pappagallo, L. L. Pappalardo, C. Pappenheimer, W. Parker, C. Parkes, G. Passaleva, G. D. Patel, M. Patel, C. Patrignani, A. Pearce, A. Pellegrino, G. Penso, M. Pepe Altarelli, S. Perazzini, P. Perret, L. Pescatore, K. Petridis, A. Petrolini, M. Petruzzo, E. Picatoste Olloqui, B. Pietrzyk, M. Pikies, D. Pinci, A. Pistone, A. Piucci, S. Playfer, M. Plo Casasus, T. Poikela, F. Polci, A. Poluektov, I. Polyakov, E. Polycarpo, A. Popov, D. Popov, B. Popovici, C. Potterat, E. Price, J. D. Price, J. Prisciandaro, A. Pritchard, C. Prouve, V. Pugatch, A. Puig Navarro, G. Punzi, W. Qian, R. Quagliani, B. Rachwal, J. H. Rademacker, M. Rama, M. Ramos Pernas, M. S. Rangel, I. Raniuk, N. Rauschmayr, G. Raven, F. Redi, S. Reichert, A. C. dos Reis, V. Renaudin, S. Ricciardi, S. Richards, M. Rihl, K. Rinnert, V. Rives Molina, P. Robbe, A. B. Rodrigues, E. Rodrigues, J. A. Rodriguez Lopez, P. Rodriguez Perez, S. Roiser, V. Romanovsky, A. Romero Vidal, J. W. Ronayne, M. Rotondo, T. Ruf, P. Ruiz Valls, J. J. Saborido Silva, N. Sagidova, B. Saitta, V. Salustino Guimaraes, C. Sanchez Mayordomo, B. Sanmartin Sedes, R. Santacesaria, C. Santamarina Rios, M. Santimaria, E. Santovetti, A. Sarti, C. Satriano, A. Satta, D. M. Saunders, D. Savrina, S. Schael, M. Schiller, H. Schindler, M. Schlupp, M. Schmelling, T. Schmelzer, B. Schmidt, O. Schneider, A. Schopper, M. Schubiger, M. H. Schune, R. Schwemmer, B. Sciascia, A. Sciubba, A. Semennikov, A. Sergi, N. Serra, J. Serrano, L. Sestini, P. Seyfert, M. Shapkin, I. Shapoval, Y. Shcheglov, T. Shears, L. Shekhtman, V. Shevchenko, A. Shires, B. G. Siddi, R. Silva Coutinho, L. Silva de Oliveira, G. Simi, M. Sirendi, N. Skidmore, T. Skwarnicki, E. Smith, E. Smith, I. T. Smith, J. Smith, M. Smith, H. Snoek, M. D. Sokoloff, F. J.P. Soler, F. Soomro, D. Souza, B. Souza De Paula, B. Spaan, P. Spradlin, S. Sridharan, F. Stagni, M. Stahl, S. Stahl, S. Stefkova, O. Steinkamp, O. Stenyakin, S. Stevenson, S. Stoica, S. Stone, B. Storaci, S. Stracka, M. Straticiuc, U. Straumann, L. Sun, W. Sutcliffe, K. Swientek, S. Swientek, V. Syropoulos, M. Szczekowski, T. Szumlak, S. T’Jampens, A. Tayduganov, T. Tekampe, G. Tellarini, F. Teubert, C. Thomas, E. Thomas, J. van Tilburg, V. Tisserand, M. Tobin, J. Todd, S. Tolk, L. Tomassetti, D. Tonelli, S. Topp-Joergensen, N. Torr, E. Tournefier, S. Tourneur, K. Trabelsi, M. Traill, M. T. Tran, M. Tresch, A. Trisovic, A. Tsaregorodtsev, P. Tsopelas, N. Tuning, A. Ukleja, A. Ustyuzhanin, U. Uwer, C. Vacca, V. Vagnoni, G. Valenti, A. Vallier, R. Vazquez Gomez, P. Vazquez Regueiro, C. Vázquez Sierra, S. Vecchi, M. van Veghel, J. J. Velthuis, M. Veltri, G. Veneziano, M. Vesterinen, B. Viaud, D. Vieira, M. Vieites Diaz, X. Vilasis-Cardona, V. Volkov, A. Vollhardt, D. Voong, A. Vorobyev, V. Vorobyev, C. Voß, J. A. de Vries, R. Waldi, C. Wallace, R. Wallace, J. Walsh, J. Wang, D. R. Ward, N. K. Watson, D. Websdale, A. Weiden, M. Whitehead, J. Wicht, G. Wilkinson, M. Wilkinson, M. Williams, M. P. Williams, M. Williams, T. Williams, F. F. Wilson, J. Wimberley, J. Wishahi, W. Wislicki, M. Witek, G. Wormser, S. A. Wotton, K. Wraight, S. Wright, K. Wyllie, Y. Xie, Z. Xu, Z. Yang, J. Yu, X. Yuan, O. Yushchenko, M. Zangoli, M. Zavertyaev, L. Zhang, Y. Zhang, A. Zhelezov, A. Zhokhov, L. Zhong, V. Zhukov, S. Zucchelli

Research output: Indexed journal article Articlepeer-review

42 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Measurements are presented of electroweak boson production using data from pp collisions at a centre-of-mass energy of (Formula Presented.) TeV. The analysis is based on an integrated luminosity of 2.0 fb−1 recorded with the LHCb detector. The bosons are identified in the W → μν and Z → μ+μ decay channels. The cross-sections are measured for muons in the pseudorapidity range 2.0 < η < 4.5, with transverse momenta pT> 20 GeV/c and, in the case of the Z boson, a dimuon mass within (Formula Presented.). The results are (Formula Presented.), where the first uncertainties are statistical, the second are systematic, the third are due to the knowledge of the LHC beam energy and the fourth are due to the luminosity determination. The evolution of the W and Z boson cross-sections with centre-of-mass energy is studied using previously reported measurements with 1.0 fb−1 of data at 7 TeV. Differential distributions are also presented. Results are in good agreement with theoretical predictions at next-to-next-to-leading order in perturbative quantum chromodynamics.[Figure not available: see fulltext.]

Original languageEnglish
Article number155
Pages (from-to)1-45
Number of pages45
JournalJournal of High Energy Physics
Volume2016
Issue number1
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 1 Jan 2016

Keywords

  • Electroweak interaction
  • Forward physics
  • Hadron-Hadron scattering

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Measurement of forward W and Z boson production in pp collisions at (Formula Presented.) TeV'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this